The National Directory of Certified Public Accountants

Ask A CPA - Small Business Services

Is The Section 179 Deduction Prorated If I Purchase Qualified Equipment In Late December?

No. You are allowed the maximum allowed expense amount of the Section 179 deduction even if you purchase the equipment and place it in service on the last day of the taxable year.

If you need professional help with "Small Business Services" or have other tax questions, we can help you find a local licensed CPA for a free, no-obligation consultation.